Is M&M's Mint Dark Chocolate Candy Sharing Size Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milkfat
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.
Check M&M's Mint Dark Chocolate Candy Sharing Size Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Mint Dark Chocolate Candy Sharing Size Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Mint Dark Chocolate Candy Sharing Size Bag is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


