Is M&ms mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, peanuts, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, skimmed milk powder, starch, rice flour, lactose, palm fat, milk fat, palm kernel fat, glucose syrup, shea fat, stabiliser (gum arabic), emulsifier (soya lecithin), dextrin, e1z0 malt extract, salt, colours (e100, carmine, e133, e160a, e160e, et70), glazing agent (carnauba wax), dextrose, flavourings, palm kernel oil, (may contain: almond, hazelnut) milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum , with milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, (*) mix of m,m's peanut, chocolate and crispy
Check M&ms mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&ms mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


