Is M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, lactose, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Sugars (sugar, dextrose, corn syrup), Peanut butter (partially defatted peanuts, palm oil), Hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or modified palm and sunflower oils, Cornstarch, Flavour, Salt, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Propyl gallate, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Sunset yellow FCF, Tartrazine, Indigotine.

Check M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go