Is M&M's Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, slightly savory confections with a glossy, firm exterior and a soft, creamy interior that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, movie treat, or party favor; reviewers often note consistent texture and rich flavor while citing occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or softening in warm conditions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- less than 1% - corn syrup, natural flavor, soy lecithin, coloring
- artificial and natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly savory confections with a glossy, firm exterior and a soft, creamy interior that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, movie treat, or party favor; reviewers often note consistent texture and rich flavor while citing occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or softening in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanut Butter (partially Defatted Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Pal Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Coloring (blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Propyl Gallate (to Maintain Freshness), Gum Acacia. Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check M&M's Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


