Is M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk proteins

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly salty flavor with a contrast between a smooth outer coating and a crunchy, nutty center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, added to trail mix or baked goods. Reviewers note convenient resealable pouch and portability, while mentioning occasional broken pieces and variable freshness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Lactose, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160a, E160e, E171), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not veggie/pescatarian

Some of these are coloured with carmine (aka cochineal) which is crushed beetles

DudeAnyonym•Oct 24, 2022

Where to buy

M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go