Is M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, slightly salty flavor with a contrast between a smooth outer coating and a crunchy, nutty center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, added to trail mix or baked goods. Reviewers note convenient resealable pouch and portability, while mentioning occasional broken pieces and variable freshness and value.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e160a
- carmine
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly salty flavor with a contrast between a smooth outer coating and a crunchy, nutty center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, added to trail mix or baked goods. Reviewers note convenient resealable pouch and portability, while mentioning occasional broken pieces and variable freshness and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Lactose, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160a, E160e, E171), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Not veggie/pescatarian
Some of these are coloured with carmine (aka cochineal) which is crushed beetles
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


