Is M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, slightly salty flavor with a contrast between a smooth outer coating and a crunchy, nutty center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, added to trail mix or baked goods. Reviewers note convenient resealable pouch and portability, while mentioning occasional broken pieces and variable freshness and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- e160a
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly salty flavor with a contrast between a smooth outer coating and a crunchy, nutty center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, shared at gatherings, added to trail mix or baked goods. Reviewers note convenient resealable pouch and portability, while mentioning occasional broken pieces and variable freshness and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Lactose, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160a, E160e, E171), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Not veggie/pescatarian
Some of these are coloured with carmine (aka cochineal) which is crushed beetles
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Peanut Chocolate Pouch Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


