Is M&Ms Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy Single Size 1.74 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
skim milk
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolatey flavor contrasts with a crisp, colorful candy shell and a firm, crunchy center; texture is a mix of snap and melt. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, movie treat, or small shareable candy. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serve sizing, reliable freshness, and portable packaging for easy transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanuts, Sugar, Cornstarch; Less Than 1% Of: Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Colors (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains Soybean And Its Derivatives,milk And Its Derivatives, Peanuts And Their Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives. May Contain Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives.

Check M&Ms Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy Single Size 1.74 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&Ms Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy Single Size 1.74 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go