Is M&M's Peanut Oat Free?

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces combine a crunchy, colorful shell with a smooth interior surrounding a crunchy, nutty core, creating contrast between crisp and soft textures and sweet-salty balance. Commonly eaten straight, shared at gatherings, used in baking or as ice-cream topping; reviewers praise flavor while noting occasional variability in center size.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- palm oil, corn syrup, dextrin, colors
- dextrin
palm oil, corn syrup, dextrin, colors
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces combine a crunchy, colorful shell with a smooth interior surrounding a crunchy, nutty core, creating contrast between crisp and soft textures and sweet-salty balance. Commonly eaten straight, shared at gatherings, used in baking or as ice-cream topping; reviewers praise flavor while noting occasional variability in center size.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanuts, Sugar, Cornstarch; Less Than 1% Of: Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Colors (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains: Peanuts, Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check M&M's Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Peanut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


