Is M&M's Peanut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peanut chocolate candies are a popular treat loved by many. The product details are not specified in the given facts. However, it is mentioned that people say they are very happy with this purchase, indicating a positive reception of the candies. This suggests that the taste, quality, or overall experience of the product is well-regarded. Overall, peanut chocolate candies seem to bring joy and satisfaction to those who have tried them.

Description
Peanut chocolate candies are a popular treat loved by many. The product details are not specified in the given facts. However, it is mentioned that people say they are very happy with this purchase, indicating a positive reception of the candies. This suggests that the taste, quality, or overall experience of the product is well-regarded. Overall, peanut chocolate candies seem to bring joy and satisfaction to those who have tried them.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Gum Acacia. Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check M&M's Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


