Is m&m's pop'd caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, carnauba wax, colors
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, carnauba wax, colors

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM OILS), SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA.

Check m&m's pop'd caramel against your own diets in the app.