Is M&m's Red & Green 200g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum
  • dextrin
  • starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrin
starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 68% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Sugar, Starch (Sources Include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Vegetable Gum, Colours, Thickener (Dextrin), Glazing Agent, Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 28% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids, View More

Check M&m's Red & Green 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&m's Red & Green 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking