Is M&M'S Red, White & Blue Peanut Patriotic Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Gum Acacia
Check M&M'S Red, White & Blue Peanut Patriotic Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M'S Red, White & Blue Peanut Patriotic Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
M&Ms Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy Single Size 1.74 Oz
Where to buy
M&M'S Red, White & Blue Peanut Patriotic Chocolate Candy, 42-Ounce Party Size Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


