Is M&M's Speckled Eggs Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 22% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate 63

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 63% (sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Flavours), Sugar, Rice Crisps 12% (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Starch (sources Include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (sources Include Wheat), Colours (171, 129, 102,110, 133), Vegetable Gum (414), Thickener (dextrin), Glazing Agent (903), Peanuts. Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum 27% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soy. Wheat, Barley, Peanuts. May Be Present: Tree Nuts.

Check M&M's Speckled Eggs Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping