Is M&M's Speckled Eggs Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 22% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate 63

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 63% (sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Flavours), Sugar, Rice Crisps 12% (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Starch (sources Include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (sources Include Wheat), Colours (171, 129, 102,110, 133), Vegetable Gum (414), Thickener (dextrin), Glazing Agent (903), Peanuts. Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum 27% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soy. Wheat, Barley, Peanuts. May Be Present: Tree Nuts.

Check M&M's Speckled Eggs Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping