Is M&M's Speckled Eggs Easter Chocolate Pouch Bag 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e170
- e153
e170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Starch, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (E100, E133, E153, E62, E170), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum
Check M&M's Speckled Eggs Easter Chocolate Pouch Bag 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Speckled Eggs Easter Chocolate Pouch Bag 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Where to buy
M&M's Speckled Eggs Easter Chocolate Pouch Bag 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


