Is m&m's white chocolate EASTER marshmallow treat artificial flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • white chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA.

Check m&m's white chocolate EASTER marshmallow treat artificial flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Lactose Free? m&m's white chocolate EASTER marshmallow treat artificial flavor | Spoonful