Is MO Health Fibre Bars Birthday Cake 96g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- coloured sugar pearls
- glycerol
- humectant
coloured sugar pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Chicory Root Fibre, Wheat Fibre, Humectant (glycerol), Coloured Sugar Pearls (10.8%) [sugar, Palm Fat, Food Colouring Concentrates (radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Spirulina), Colours (lutein, Paprika Extract)], Sugar, White Compound Drizzle (7%) [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Fructose, Albumen Powder, Raising Agents (disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithin), Flavours, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Albumen. May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check MO Health Fibre Bars Birthday Cake 96g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MO Health Fibre Bars Birthday Cake 96g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Bar


