Is MO Health Fibre Bars Birthday Cake 96g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • albumen
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • albumen powder
  • whey powder
  • coloured sugar pearls
  • xanthan gum
  • lutein
  • glycerol
  • humectant

albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chicory Root Fibre, Wheat Fibre, Humectant (glycerol), Coloured Sugar Pearls (10.8%) [sugar, Palm Fat, Food Colouring Concentrates (radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Spirulina), Colours (lutein, Paprika Extract)], Sugar, White Compound Drizzle (7%) [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Fructose, Albumen Powder, Raising Agents (disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithin), Flavours, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Albumen. May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check MO Health Fibre Bars Birthday Cake 96g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast