Is Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Organic Birthday Cake Bunny Grahams are deliciously crunchy graham crackers made with whole wheat flour. These organic snacks are sprinkled with fun birthday cake sprinkles, adding a delightful touch to their birthday cake flavor. Annie's is known for making products in over 20 family-friendly categories, including fruit-flavored snacks, cereal, mac & cheese, and more. People have praised these snacks, stating that they are delicious. The Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks come in a 7.5oz package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Corn Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour (Graham Flour), Organic Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Potato Starch, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Color (Organic Turmeric, Organic Annatto, Carrot Juice, Blueberry Juice, Red Cabbage Juice, Red Radish Juice), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) To Protect Flavor.

Check Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz | Spoonful