Is Mocha Cappuccino 52oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • 2% reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2% reduced fat milk (with vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), coffee (water, coffee extract), cane sugar contains 2% or less of whey protein concentrate, natural flavors, vanilla extract, acacia gum, dipotassium phosphate, gellan gum, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, carrageenan

Check Mocha Cappuccino 52oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep