Is Mocha Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified gluten free whole grain rolled oats, protein blend (milk protein concentrate, pea protein isolate), cane sugar, organic mini chocolate chips (chocolate liquor, cane sugar, cocoa butter), chia seeds, flaxseed, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), coffee, natural flavors, Himalayan pink salt, monk fruit.
Check Mocha Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mocha Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


