Is MOCHA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MOCHA CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein
- soy protein isolate
- soy crisp
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, AGAVE SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVORS, ALKALIZED COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH.
Check MOCHA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MOCHA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MOCHA CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MOCHA CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MOCHA CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


