Is Mocha cookie crumble Gelato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid esters
  • sucrose esters
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

lactic acid esters

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), 1.5% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CAROB GUM, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SUCROSE ESTERS, LACTIC ACID ESTERS. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT, SOY.

Check Mocha cookie crumble Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking