Is MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

malt flavor

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT (WATER, GREEN COFFEE BEAN POWDER), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SORBITOL, ACACIA GUM, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT BRAN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, MALT FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ZINC OXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, BLUE 2 LAKE, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go