Is MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat bran
- whole grain wheat
- soluble wheat fiber
- natural and artificial flavor
- malt flavor
wheat bran
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT (WATER, GREEN COFFEE BEAN POWDER), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, SORBITOL, ACACIA GUM, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT BRAN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, MALT FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ZINC OXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, BLUE 2 LAKE, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, MOCHA CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


