Is KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The KIND Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar is a great option for people who are looking for a high protein snack. It is dairy free and gluten free, making it a great option for people with food allergies or sensitivities. The 8g of protein in each bar will help keep you feeling full and satisfied.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Gum Acacia, Raisin Paste, Cocoa Powder, Oat Flour, Honey, Millet, Molasses, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information:

Check KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go