Is MOCHA FLAVOR 100% ARABICA BEANS COLD BREW COFFEE BEVERAGE, MOCHA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cold Brew Coffee (Water, Coffee), Cane Sugar, Heavy Cream, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt
Check MOCHA FLAVOR 100% ARABICA BEANS COLD BREW COFFEE BEVERAGE, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA FLAVOR 100% ARABICA BEANS COLD BREW COFFEE BEVERAGE, MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
STōK® Bold & Smooth Not Too Sweet Black Cold Brew Coffee 48 fl. oz. Bottle
Only What You Need Plant Based Protein Shake - Cold Brew Coffee
Where to buy
MOCHA FLAVOR 100% ARABICA BEANS COLD BREW COFFEE BEVERAGE, MOCHA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


