Is MOCHA HOT COCOA DARK & RICH EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA HOT COCOA DARK & RICH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol†, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Coffee, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract.†non-gmo

Check MOCHA HOT COCOA DARK & RICH EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA HOT COCOA DARK & RICH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOCHA HOT COCOA DARK & RICH EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA HOT COCOA DARK & RICH is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast