Is MOCHA ICED COFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- non fat milk
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COFFEE (WATER, FAIR TRADE COFFEE EXTRACT*), NON FAT MILK, FAIR TRADE DRIED CANE SYRUP*, ERYTHRITOL*, CREAM, CELLULOSE GEL, COFFEE EXTRACT, FAIR TRADE CHOCOLATE*, NATURAL FLAVOR, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, YERBA MATE EXTRACT*, CARRAGEENAN, GUARANA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR*, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), ASTRAGIN AND VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCABALAMIN)
Check MOCHA ICED COFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA ICED COFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


