Is MOCHA JOE LIGHT ICE CREAM, MOCHA JOE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- butter oil
- skim milk
- chocolate
- milk protein concentrate
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, NATURAL MOCHA BASE (WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, GUAR GUM), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ERYTHRITOL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, HEAVY CREAM, NON-GMO TAPIOCA FIBER, EGG YOLKS, PREBIOTIC FIBER, SEA SALT, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, STEVIA.
Check MOCHA JOE LIGHT ICE CREAM, MOCHA JOE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA JOE LIGHT ICE CREAM, MOCHA JOE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


