Is MOCHA LATTE PREMIUM ICE CREAM BARS, MOCHA LATTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, MOCHA BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COFFEE, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CAFFEINE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COFFEE FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, COFFEE, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILKFAT, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check MOCHA LATTE PREMIUM ICE CREAM BARS, MOCHA LATTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go