Is MOCHA MILK CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COFFEE, COFFEE LIQUEUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CREAM OF TARTAR.

Check MOCHA MILK CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnacking