Is MOCHA SWIRL CREAMY SYRUP, MOCHA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk derivative
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- dried sweet cream
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- calcium disodium edta
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP. SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK. SUGAR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DRIED SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check MOCHA SWIRL CREAMY SYRUP, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA SWIRL CREAMY SYRUP, MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


