Is Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- calcium
- natural flavor
- vitamin d
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Enzyme, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


