Is Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Enzyme, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go