Is MOCHI KINCHAKU (FRIED BEAN CURD FILLED WITH RICE CAKE) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of fatty acids

glycerol ester of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET RICE, WATER, SOYBEAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, DRIED GOURD SHAVINGS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, GLYCEROL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS.

Check MOCHI KINCHAKU (FRIED BEAN CURD FILLED WITH RICE CAKE) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking