Is Mochi Strawberry Cheese Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder
- natural milk flavor
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk filling
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltose (30.11%), Sugar (27.85%), Milk Filling (21.45%) (vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Natural Milk Flavor, Salt), Glutinous Rice (11.30%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate (thickener) (3.76%), Trehalose (3.76%), Palm Oil (0.63%), Cheese Powder (0.5%), Mono- And Diglycerides (emulsifier) (0.20%), Beetroot Powder (0.15%), Strawberry Powder (0.11%) (strawberry Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Strawberry Flavor), Salt (0.08%), Potato Starch (0.04%), Natural Strawberry Flavor (0.04%), Potassium Sorbate (0.02%).
Check Mochi Strawberry Cheese Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mochi Strawberry Cheese Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Snack · Piece


