Is Mochi Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Maltose syrup (from corn), modified cassava starch, sorbitol, glutinous rice flour, water, soybean oil, sugar, artificial flavors, palm oil, corn starch, gelatin (beef), glycerol, xanthan gum, brown sugar powder (sugar, molasses), egg white powder, microcrystalline cellulose, salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), sucrose esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, carrageenan, caramel color, cassava starch.
Check Mochi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mochi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dessert · Lump, Piece


