Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Mochi Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltose syrup (from corn), modified cassava starch, sorbitol, glutinous rice flour, water, soybean oil, sugar, artificial flavors, palm oil, corn starch, gelatin (beef), glycerol, xanthan gum, brown sugar powder (sugar, molasses), egg white powder, microcrystalline cellulose, salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), sucrose esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, carrageenan, caramel color, cassava starch.

Check Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dessert · Lump, Piece

Flavor
SweetCaramelVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoGarnishing
Gluten Free? Mochi | Spoonful