No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mochi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltose syrup (from corn), modified cassava starch, sorbitol, glutinous rice flour, water, soybean oil, sugar, artificial flavors, palm oil, corn starch, gelatin (beef), glycerol, xanthan gum, brown sugar powder (sugar, molasses), egg white powder, microcrystalline cellulose, salt, potassium sorbate (preservative), sucrose esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, carrageenan, caramel color, cassava starch.

Check Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Lump, Piece

Flavor
SweetCaramelVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The GoGarnishing
Vegan? Mochi | Spoonful