Is Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free ube mochi pancake waffle mix is highly regarded for its quality packaging, prompt delivery, and excellent condition upon arrival. The mix allows for the creation of tasty and gluten-free ube pancakes that can be frozen and thawed without compromising their texture or flavor. While there is no specific information available about people's opinions on the product, these positive attributes suggest that it is a reliable and enjoyable option for those seeking gluten-free and flavorful pancakes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free ube mochi pancake waffle mix is highly regarded for its quality packaging, prompt delivery, and excellent condition upon arrival. The mix allows for the creation of tasty and gluten-free ube pancakes that can be frozen and thawed without compromising their texture or flavor. While there is no specific information available about people's opinions on the product, these positive attributes suggest that it is a reliable and enjoyable option for those seeking gluten-free and flavorful pancakes.
Ingredients
Sweet Rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Ube Puree (Purple Yam Puree), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice for Color.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


