Is Trader Joe's Mochi Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy outer shells encase a smooth vanilla ice cream center, delivering a contrast of textures and a sweet vanilla flavor. Often eaten as a frozen snack or simple dessert, people praise its convenience and taste while reviews commonly mention firm texture straight from freezer and relatively small portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Rice Dough: Cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (tapioca, Water, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Egg Whites. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Mochi Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go