Is Mockingbird Raw Press Raw Shield Fruit Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b12
- d3
- vitamin b1
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
4 Pressed Apples, 4 1/4 Pressed Mandarins (19%), 2 1/5 Crushed Carrots (15%), 1/2 Juicy Orange (5%), 1/2 A Squeezed Lemon, Chicory Root Fibre? (2%), Dash of Ginger (1%), Dash of Turmeric (0.3%), Sprinkle of Lemon Balm (0.2%), Vitamin B1, B6, B12, C (Ascorbic Acid), D3, ?Every serve contains 2.4g of Chicory Inulin
Check Mockingbird Raw Press Raw Shield Fruit Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mockingbird Raw Press Raw Shield Fruit Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
Where to buy
Mockingbird Raw Press Raw Shield Fruit Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


