Is MODERN BISTRO, SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA, CHICKEN TORTILLA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken meat with broth
  • chicken broth
  • chicken stock
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cooked chicken meat with broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken stock
cultured dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT]), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT WITH BROTH, RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, ONIONS, CARROTS, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN LIME), RICE FLOUR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SEA SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, OIL) PEPPER POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check MODERN BISTRO, SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go