Is MODERN NOODLE TRUFFLE BULGOGI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial beef flavor
  • oyster
  • artificial beef flavor powder
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose anhydrous
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

artificial beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles : Wheat flour, Modified starch(potato, tapioca), Palm oil, Potato starch, Wheat gluten, Salt, Emulsified oil(sunflower seed oil, lecithin(soy)), Onion extract, Alkaline agent(potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate, disodium phosphate), Acidity regulator(polyphosphate, sodium phosphates), Guar gum, Tocopherols(antioxidant), Green tea extract, Riboflavin(color) Sauce : Soy sauce(soy, wheat, salt), Sugar, Water, Flavor enhancer(monosodium glutamate), Yeast extract, Corn syrup, High fructose corn syrup, Vegetable extract(onion, green onion, cabbage, radish), Soy sauce powder(soy, wheat, salt), Modified starch(tapioca), BBQ flavor sauce(fructose syrup, tomato paste, vinegar), Onion extract, Mushroom powder, Black pepper powder, Artificial beef flavor powder(soy, wheat, oyster), Vegetable powder(soy, onion, garlic), Caramel color, Ginger extract, Flavor enhancer(disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), Sesame oil, Artificial beef flavor, Artificial truffle flavor, Guar gum, Truffle oil, Citric acid Powder : Modified starch(tapioca), Dextrose anhydrous, Vegetable extract powder(radish, green onion, onion, carrot), Maltodextrin, Mushroom powder, Sugar, Xanthan gum, Soy sauce powder(soy, wheat, salt), Silicon dioxide(anti-caking agent), Canola oil, Artificial beef flavor, Artificial truffle flavor Flakes : Dried cabbage, Dried bok choy, Dried carrot, Seasoning wheat protein flake(wheat protein flake, sugar, maltodextrin)

Check MODERN NOODLE TRUFFLE BULGOGI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.