Is Modern Products Spike ® Original Magic! Seasoning -- 3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy granules

soy granules

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory seasoning with a fine, slightly coarse texture that disperses evenly; commonly sprinkled on meats, vegetables, eggs, popcorn and fries, or used in rubs, marinades and sauces. Customer reviews frequently note versatility and pronounced flavor boost, while some report the taste can be strong or overpowering for mild palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt Crystals (Earth and Sea), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (No Added MSG), Soy Granules, Mellow Toasted Onion, Nutritional Yeast, Garlic, Orange Powder, Dill, Kelp, Horseradish, Mustard Flour, Orange and Lemon Peel, Celery Granules and Powder, Sweet Green and Red Bell Peppers, Parsley Flakes, Celery Root Powder, White Pepper, Turmeric, Rosehips, Summer Savory, Onion Powder, Parsley Powder, Mushroom Powder, Coriander, Fenugreek, Basil, Cayenne Pepper, Spinach Powder, Cloves, Cumin, Ginger, Marjoram, Oregano, Thyme, Tarragon, Cinnamon, Safflower, Paprika, Tomato, Rosemary, Celery Seed Ground

Check Modern Products Spike ® Original Magic! Seasoning -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Modern Products Spike ® Original Magic! Seasoning -- 3 oz is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep