Is MOE PRITCHETT'S, BARBEQUE SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, STEAK SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, RAISINS, SALT, HERBS AND SPICES, ORANGE BASE, ORANGE PEEL, CARAMEL, DRIED GARLIC AND ONION), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED BEETS, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN.

Check MOE PRITCHETT'S, BARBEQUE SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking