No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Moe's Southwest Grill Chorizo Benedict Breakfast Bowl, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Potatoes, Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Water, Cooked Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Spices, Water, Paprika, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Dried Vinegar), Jalapeno Peppers, Avocados, Onions, Tomatoes, Contains 2% Of Less Of Cornstarch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Lemon Juices, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (For Freshness), Calcium Chloride, Acetic Acid (For Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (For Freshness)

Check Moe's Southwest Grill Chorizo Benedict Breakfast Bowl, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Moe's Southwest Grill Chorizo Benedict Breakfast Bowl, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Moe's Southwest Grill Chorizo Benedict Breakfast Bowl, 8 oz | Spoonful