Is Mogu Mogu 25% Lychee Juice With Nata De Coco Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e327

e327

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water 41.67%, Lychee Juice 25%, Nata De Coco 25%, Sugar 4%, Fructose 4%, Acidity Regulators (e330, E327), Artificial Flavor (lychee), Preservative (e211) Added, Gelling Agent (e418), Artificial Color (e129). Contains Coconut.

Check Mogu Mogu 25% Lychee Juice With Nata De Coco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyChunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go